Request By:
[…] In your request for an opinion, you suggested that because the Commissioner is expressly authorized to bring charges before the Board of Education by KRS § 156.132 , the fact that he is not so expressly authorized by KRS § 160.345 evidences an intent by the General Assembly that the Commissioner not participate in the hearing of charges brought pursuant to KRS § 160.345. However, KRS § 156.132 does not expressly authorize the Commissioner to participate in a KRS Chapter 13B hearing; it only provides that the Commissioner "may recommend by written charges the removal by the Kentucky Board of Education of any district board member, superintendent of schools, or other public school officer". Since it is the OEA which refers charges of violations of KRS § 160.345 to the Board of Education, there is no need to mention the Commissioner in KRS § 160.345. In both KRS § 160.345 hearings and KRS § 156.132 hearings, the Commissioner's role in the hearings is authorized not by those