Request By:
[…] Kentucky Constitution. Legislative Research Commission v. Brown, Ky., 664 S.W.2d 907 (1984), states that the LRC, of which the OEA is a part, cannot, "because of the separation of powers doctrine, exercise any supervision over the executive branch" Id at 916. The Attorney General is unaware of any authority that would authorize a legislative agency to prosecute charges in an executive branch administrative hearing. Thus the OEA cannot prosecute a case to have an executive branch employee disciplined or removed for violation of KRS § 160.345(9)(a).

KRS § 160.345(9)(c) states, "The Kentucky Board of Education shall conduct a hearing in accordance with KRS Chapter 13B for complaints referred by the Office of Education Accountability." In your request for an opinion, you expressed doubt that the Commissioner has the authority to present the charges referred by the OEA because he is not expressly authorized to do so by KRS § 160.345. However, presenting charges brought before the Board of Education pursuant to KRS § 160.345