Request By:
[…] KRS 7.410 (2)(c)1. The Office shall establish a division to review finance of education in Kentucky, shall verify accuracy of reports from the various entities listed above, shall investigate improprieties, shall carry out an efficiency study of the system of common schools, and shall make reports on implementation of the Education Reform Act. KRS 7.410 (2)(c)2.-7.
The authority to investigate is comprehensive. KRS 7.410 (2)(c) states:
The Office of Education Accountability shall have the following duties and responsibilities:
* * *
4. Investigate allegations of wrongdoing of any person or agency, including, but not limited to, waste, duplication, mismanagement, political influence, and illegal activity at the state, regional, or school district level which have not been resolved or satisfactorily explained by the local superintendent, local board of education, the chief state school officer, or the State Board for Elementary and Secondary Education, and make recommendations for action to the Legislative Research Commission.