Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III,Attorney General;James M. Ringo,Assistant Attorney General
[…] For the reasons that follow, we conclude that (1) unless the Board can substantiate that its actual cost for reproducing records is twenty-five cents, it must recalculate its copying fee to conform to the requirements of KRS 61.874, and that (2) the Board did violate the Act in requiring the newspaper to state its intended use of the public record.
We address first the issue as to whether the 25 cents per page fee charged for copies of records was excessive. KRS 61.874(3) provides in relevant part:
The public agency may prescribe a reasonable fee for making copies of nonexempt public records requested for use for noncommercial purposes which shall not exceed the actual cost of reproduction, including the costs of the media and any mechanical processing cost incurred by the public agency, but not including the cost of staff required.
This provision has been interpreted to mean that the fee charged for copies should be based on the agency's actual expense, not including staff costs. The fee is thus limited to the proportionate cost of maintaining copying equipment by purchase or rental, and the supplies involved. In
Friend v.