Request By:
[…] For the reasons that follow, we conclude that the actions of the Hardin County agencies, with the exception of certain procedural deficiencies and the failure to substantiate that its actual costs for reproducing copies of its records was 25 cents per page, were in substantial compliance with the Open Records Act.

KRS 61.874(4)(b) provides:

The public agency from which copies of nonexempt public records are requested for a commercial purpose may require a certified statement from the requestor stating the commercial purpose for which they shall be used, and may require the requestor to enter into a contract with the agency. The contract shall permit use of the public records for the stated commercial purpose for a specified fee.

Although KRS 61.874(4)(b) does not, by its express terms, require a requester to disclose her purpose if it is a noncommercial one, such a requirement is implicit. It cannot be assumed that the omission of a statement of purpose necessarily imports a noncommercial purpose.