Request By:
[…] Finally, we address the issue as to whether the 25 cents per page fee charged for copies of records was reasonable. Addressing this issue, Mr. Howard stated that the Hardin Circuit Court, in a case styled Kaye Metcalf v. Faye Valentine , Civil Action No. 92-CI-828 and Lisa Kaye Smith (now Kent) v. David Fackler, et al. , had established that 25 cents per page was a reasonable fee.

For the reasons that follow, we conclude that to the extent that the 25 cents per page copying fee which Hardin County imposed exceeds its actual costs the fee is excessive.

KRS 61.874(3) provides in relevant part:

The public agency may prescribe a reasonable fee for making copies of nonexempt public records requested for use for noncommercial purposes which shall not exceed the actual cost of reproduction, including the costs of the media and any mechanical processing cost incurred by the public agency, but not including the cost of staff required.

This provision has been interpreted to mean that the fee charged for copies should be based on the agency's actual expense, not including staff costs. The fee is thus limited to the proportionate cost of maintaining copying equipment by purchase or rental, and the supplies involved.