Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] We began our analysis in 00-ORD-177 by rejecting the City of Henderson's position that the city manager's evaluation enjoyed protection from disclosure by operation of KRS 61.878(1)(a) . That exemption authorizes public agencies to withhold:

Public records containing information of a personal nature where the public disclosure thereof would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.

Analogizing the Henderson city manager's evaluation to that of the school superintendent which this office deemed nonexempt in 92-ORD-1145, we determined that KRS 61.878(1)(a) was inapplicable. The Attorney General reasoned:

Pursuant to KRS 83A.150(9), the city manager is "the chief administrative officer" of the city, and is empowered to "exercise those executive powers and duties delegated to him by ordinance and statute," and to "promulgate procedures to insure orderly administration of the functions of city government and compliance with statute or ordinance. " By the same token, a school superintendent is deemed the "executive officer of the board" of education he serves, and is vested with general supervisory powers relative to the "conduct of the schools, the course of instruction, the discipline of pupils, and the management of business affairs."