Request By:
[…] Specifically, he asked:
Can a school district enter a sealed settlement with an aggrieved party, when all or a portion of the judgment paid to the party is out of school funds and the judgement is not made a part of the public record?
If so, could the Kentucky General Assembly require local school districts to reveal in the minutes of the local board of education the amount of any settlement paid from local public funds or from the insurance company.
The public policy of the Open Records Act is articulated in KRS 61.871. That statute provides:
The General Assembly finds and declares that the basic policy of KRS 61.870 to 61.884 is that free and open examination of public records is in the public interest and the exceptions provided for by KRS 61.878 or otherwise provided by law shall be strictly construed, even though such examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others.
This office and the courts have long recognized that settlement of litigation by a governmental entity, which may involve the expenditure of public funds, is a matter of legitimate public concern which the public is entitled to scrutinize. Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government v.