Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Mark HebertWHAS-11520 West Chestnut StreetLouisville, KY 40202Alicia M. SmileyPublic Information SpecialistCity of LouisvilleDivision of Police633 W. Jefferson StreetLouisville, KY 40202-2786
Stephanie HarrisAssistant Director of LawCity of LouisvilleRoom 200, City HallLouisville, KY 40202-2771
Footnotes
Footnotes
1 This written response, issued some eight business days after Mr. Hebert submitted his request, confirmed a June 8, 2001, voice mail response from Ms. Smiley to Mr. Hebert. Both responses were untimely. KRS 61.880(1).
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
2 KRS 17.150(2) states that "intelligence and investigative reports maintained by criminal justice agencies are subject to public inspection if prosecution is completed or a determination not to prosecute has been made."