Request By:
[…] If a public agency charges more than ten cents per page, it has the burden of establishing that this is not an excessive fee. 94-ORD-43. An agency can only assess a reasonable copying charge for public records not to exceed its actual costs, excluding staff time required. Unless an agency can document that its actual costs are greater than ten cents per page, both the courts and this office have demonstrated an unwillingness to countenance higher copying charges. See, e.g.,
Friend v. Rees, Ky.App., 696 S.W.2d 325 (1985); 94-ORD-77.
KRS 61.874(3) provides in relevant part:
The public agency may prescribe a reasonable fee for making copies of nonexempt public records requested for use for noncommercial purposes which shall not exceed the actual cost of reproduction, including the costs of the media and any mechanical processing cost incurred by the public agency, but not including the cost of staff required.
This provision has been interpreted to mean that the fee charged for copies should be based on the agency's actual expense, not including staff costs. The fee is thus limited to the proportionate cost of maintaining copying equipment by purchase or rental, and the supplies involved. In
Friend v.