Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] We also conclude that the Cabinet properly denied Mr. Harrell's request for a copy of the client behavioral plan of a client of the Cabinet, who was involved in an incident with his client, Mr. Wittmer, on the basis of KRS 61.878(1)(l) and KRS 210.235.
KRS 61.878(1)(l)authorizes public agencies to withhold "public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly. " This provision acts in tandem with KRS 210.235, which provides:
1. The person identified or his guardian, if any, shall consent; or
2. Disclosure may be necessary to carry out the provisions of the Kentucky Revised Statutes, and the rules and regulations of cabinets and agencies of the Commonwealth of Kentucky; or
3. Disclosure may be necessary to comply with the official inquiries of the departments and agencies of the United States government; or
4. A court may direct upon its determination that disclosure is necessary for the conduct of proceedings before it and failure to make such disclosure would be contrary to the public interest. Nothing in this section shall preclude the disclosure, upon proper inquiry of the family or friends of a patient, of information as to the medical condition of the patient.
Like numerous other confidentiality provisions relating to records in the Cabinet for Health Services' custody, such as KRS 194A.060 and KRS 216.2927 cited by Mr. Walker, KRS 210.235 requires the Cabinet to withhold from all persons who do not fall within the excepted categories records which identify a patient or former patient unless the requester obtains the consent of the person identified or his guardian, or a court order. Mr. Harrell has not satisfied the requirement that he falls within an excepted category of the statute authorizing disclosure of the records or has obtained a court order.
In 97-ORD-167, we held the Cabinet for Health Service's properly denied an attorney's request for records relating to his client's father as he has failed to satisfy the requirements of KRS 210.235 by either obtaining the consent of the person identified or his guardian or a court order. In that decision, we stated:
In OAG 76-420, this office cited KRS 210.235 in support of the position that personal mental health records are exempt from public inspection.