Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] As noted above, the administrative investigation has concluded with Mr. Wittmer's termination and a copy of the statement has been provided to Mr. Harrell. The Cabinet's response was consistent with the requirements of KRS 61.878(3) and prior decisions of this office.
We also conclude that the Cabinet properly denied Mr. Harrell's request for a copy of the client behavioral plan of a client of the Cabinet, who was involved in an incident with his client, Mr. Wittmer, on the basis of KRS 61.878(1)(l) and KRS 210.235.
KRS 61.878(1)(l)authorizes public agencies to withhold "public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly. " This provision acts in tandem with KRS 210.235, which provides:
1. The person identified or his guardian, if any, shall consent; or