Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] In denying Mr. Harrell access to the client's records, the Cabinet has acted completely consistent with the requirements of the law on the treatment of its client's records.
For the reasons that follow, we conclude that the responses of the Cabinet were in accord with the requirements of the Open Records Act and did not constitute a violation of the Act.
KRS 61.878(3) provides:
No exemption in this section shall be construed to deny, abridge, or impede the right of a public agency employee, including university employees, an applicant for employment, or an eligible on a register to inspect and to copy any record including preliminary and other supporting documentation that relates to him. The records shall include, but not be limited to, work plans, job performance, demotions, evaluations, promotions, compensation, classification, reallocation, transfers, layoffs, disciplinary actions, examination scores, and preliminary and other supporting documentation. A public agency employee, including university employees, applicant, or eligible shall not have the right to inspect or to copy any examination or any documents relating to ongoing criminal or administrative investigations by an agency.
(Emphasis added.) In construing this provision, the Attorney General has observed: