Request By:
[…] These opinions are controlling.

While there may be occasions when the unequivocal language of KRS 210.230 works a hardship on a party seeking access to medical records for a clearly legitimate purpose, this office has consistently recognized that the Cabinet is prohibited from releasing those records which directly or indirectly identify a patient or former patient. We therefore conclude that the Cabinet for Health Services properly denied Mr. Sanders's request.

In closing, we note that KRS 171.590 provides:

The department [for Libraries and Archives] shall be responsible for the custody, use, and withdrawal of records transferred to it. All papers, books, and other records of any matters so transferred are public records and shall be open to inspection by any interested person subject to reasonable rules as to time and place of inspection established by the department; provided that whenever any records, the use of which is subject to statutory limitations and restrictions, are so transferred, the department shall enforce such limitations. Restrictions shall not remain in effect after the records have been in existence for fifty (50) years .

(Emphasis added.) We have been advised by representatives of the Department for Libraries and Archives that requests for records which have been archived that are directed to the Department are funneled back to the agency which generated the records.