Request By:
[…] Pursuant to KRS 61.880(1), the Cabinet should have cited KRS 61.878(1)(l) in addition to KRS 210.235 as the basis for denying Mr. Sanders access to the records identified in this request. We urge the Cabinet for Health Services to review KRS 61.880(1) to insure that future responses conform to the Open Records Act.

Turning to the substantive issue in this appeal, we find that the Cabinet properly denied Mr. Sanders's request on the basis of KRS 210.235. That statute provides:

1. The person identified or his guardian, if any, shall consent; or

2. Disclosure may be necessary to carry out the provisions of the Kentucky Revised Statutes, and the rules and regulations of cabinets and agencies of the Commonwealth of Kentucky; or

3. Disclosure may be necessary to comply with the official inquiries of the departments and agencies of the United States government; or

4. A court may direct upon its determination that disclosure is necessary for the conduct of proceedings before it and failure to make such disclosure would be contrary to the public interest. Nothing in this section shall preclude the disclosure, upon proper inquiry of the family or friends of a patient, of information as to the medical condition of the patient.

Like numerous other confidentiality provisions relating to records in the Cabinet for Health Services' custody, KRS 210.235 requires the Cabinet to withhold from all persons who do not fall within the excepted categories records which identify a patient or former patient unless the requester obtains the consent of the person identified or his guardian, or a court order. Mr. Sanders has not satisfied the requirements of the statute by obtaining a court order.

In OAG 76-420, this office cited KRS 210.235 in support of the position that personal mental health records are exempt from public inspection.