Request By:
[…] That same day, Mr. Haynes received a copy of the twenty page budget, but was charged fifty cents per page. Convinced that this copying charge was excessive under the Open Records Act, Mr. Haynes initiated an appeal to the Attorney General. Upon notification of this appeal, Taylor County Judge/Executive Eddie Rogers responded that "the rate for copy work in other offices in the Taylor County Courthouse is .50 a copy," and noted that "rates varies [sic] from .25 up to $ 2.00 in other counties." We concur with Mr. Haynes in his view that the fifty cents per page copying charge is excessive.
KRS 61.874(3) authorizes public agencies to "prescribe a reasonable fee for making copies o nonexempt public records . . . which shall not exceed the actual cost of reproduction, including the costs of the media and any mechanical processing costs incurred by the publi agency, but not including the cost of staff required." The agency may require advance payment of the prescribed copying charge, including postage where appropriate. KRS 61.874(1). It is therefore proper for a public agency to require prepayment of a reasonable copying charge for nonexempt public records.