Request By:
[…] Accordingly, it is the decision of this office that City properly denied the request for a written statement and its response did not violate the Act.
However, we do find that unless the City can produce evidence substantiating that twenty-five cents per page represents its actual costs, excluding staff time, it is excessive and violates KRS 61.874(3). If a public agency charges more than ten cents per page, it has the burden of establishing that this is not an excessive fee. 94-ORD-43.
KRS 61.874(3) provides:
The public agency may prescribe a reasonable fee for making copies of nonexempt public records requested for use for noncommercial purposes which shall not exceed the actual cost of reproduction, including the costs of the media and any mechanical processing cost incurred by the public agency, but not including the cost of staff required. If a public agency is asked to produce a record in a nonstandardized format, or to tailor the format to meet the request of an individual or a group, the public agency may at its discretion provide the requested format and recover staff costs as well as any actual costs incurred.
Pursuant to this statute, a public agency may only assess a reasonable copying charge for public records not to exceed its actual costs, excluding staff time required.