Request By:
[…] 95-ORD-18, p. 4. In 94-ORD-19, we recognized that this narrow construction creates the potential for abuse of KRS 61.878(1). At page three of that decision, we expressed concern that "litigants may circumvent the provision [KRS 61.878(1)] by securing 'materials pertaining to civil litigation beyond that which is provided by the Rules of Civil Procedure governing pretrial discovery' through individuals who are not parties to litigation." On appeal of 94-ORD-19, the Franklin Circuit Court addressed this concern, holding that KRS 61.878(1) "would also apply to anyone attempting to obtain this information for a litigant outside the rules of discovery.