Request By:
[…] OAG 76-478; OAG 77-102; OAG 79-582; OAG 91-131; 94-ORD-133.
Two relevant exemptions, insofar as they impact on law enforcement agencies records, are KRS 17.150, incorporated into the Open Records Act by operation of KRS 61.878(1)(l), and KRS 61.878(1)(h).
KRS 61.878(1)(l) provides that "Public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the general assembly" are excluded from the application of the Open Records Act and shall be subject to public inspection only upon an order of a court of competent jurisdiction.
KRS 17.150(2) provides:
Intelligence and investigative reports maintained by criminal justice agencies are subject to public inspection if prosecution is completed or a determination not to prosecute has been made. However, portions of the records may be withheld from inspection if the inspection would disclose:
(a) The name or identity of any confidential informant or information which may lead to the identity of any confidential informant;
(b) Information of a personal nature, the disclosure of which will not tend to advance a wholesome public interest or a legitimate private interest;
(c) Information which may endanger the life or physical safety of law enforcement personnel; or
(d) Information contained in such records to be used in a prospective law enforcement action.
KRS 61.878(1)(h) authorizes the nondisclosure of:
Records of law enforcement agencies or agencies involved in administrative adjudication that were compiled in the process of detecting and investigating statutory or regulatory violations if the disclosure of the information would harm the agency by revealing the identity of informants not otherwise known or by premature release of information to be used in a prospective law enforcement action or administrative adjudication. Unless exempted by other provisions of KRS 61.870 to 61.884, public records exempted under this provision shall be open after enforcement action is completed or a decision is made to take no action? The exemptions provided by this subsection shall not be used by the custodian of the records to delay or impede the exercise of rights granted by KRS 61.870 to 61.884.