Request By:
[…] Opinion

Opinion By: A. B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Ross T. Carter, Assistant Attorney General

Opinion of the Attorney General

The University of Louisville is considering a proposal to hire Medical Assessment Center, Inc., to provide professional services to the university. This corporation is owned by Dr. Sy Auerbach, whose wife, Mynx, is a member of the university's board of trustees. Our opinion has been sought in order to resolve legal questions that arise because of the spousal relationship between the trustee and the contractor.

Our attention is directed specifically to KRS 45A.340(7), which states:

No member of a board of trustees or regents shall have an interest in any contract with a state university unless such contract shall have been subjected to competitive bidding in compliance with KRS Chapter 45A, unless such trustee or regent shall have been the lowest bidder and unless such trustee or regent shall have first notified in writing the remaining members of the board, and to the newspaper having the largest circulation in the county in which the university is located, of his intention to bid on such contract.

Two issues confront us: whether Minx Auerbach has an interest in the contracts of her spouse, and whether KRS 45A.340(7) applies in situations that do not otherwise require a contract to be publicly bid.

1. Contracts between government agency and spouse of public officer