Request By:
[…] Particular rules apply to personal service contracts (KRS 45A.695). The contract with Medical Assessment Center, Inc. is for personal services and, were a trustee not involved, would be exempt from the bidding requirements of chapter 45A. The question before us is whether KRS 45A.340(7) removes that exemption and requires the contract to be bid or, stated another way, whether it prevents a trustee or regent from participating in all procurements that are effected by means other than competitive bidding.

In OAG 87-65 we addressed another subsection of KRS 45A.340. Subsection 5 prohibits state officers from having contracts with the state "unless said contract, agreement, sale or purchase was made or let after public notice and competitive bidding. " We said that the restrictions in KRS 45A.340(5) do not apply when contracts are made through means other than competitive bidding. If we follow the thinking of OAG 87-65 to the subsection before us, KRS 45A.340(7), we must conclude that it does not apply when the contract is not publicly bid.