Request By:
[…] While it is our conclusion that Ky. Constitution § 173 and KRS 61.190 are applicable to a Governor, a reading of this Opinion will indicate that we have not applied § 173 or KRS 61.190 to any of the issues discussed herein. This is because no information has been submitted to us that would clearly warrant invoking these provisions. Only if and when Mr. Wilkinson becomes Governor and only if he ever receives any "interest, profit or perquisites arising from the use or loan of public funds in his hands" will the prohibitions of Ky. Constitution § 173 and KRS 61.190 possibly be violated.

We next consider the state conflict of interest statute, particularly KRS 45A.340(2) and (5), which provides:

"(2) No officer or employe of an agency or member of a state board or commission, may be in any manner interested, either directly or indirectly, in his own name or in the name of any other person, association, trust, or corporation, in any contract for the performance of any work in the making or letting or administration of which such officer or employe may be called upon to act or vote. No such officer or employe may represent, either as agent or otherwise, any person, association, trust or corporation, with respect to any application or bid for any contract or work in regard to which such officer or employe may be called upon to act or vote. Nor may any such officer or employe take, solicit or receive, either directly or indirectly, any money or other thing of value as a gift or bribe or means of influencing his vote or action in his official character. Any contract made and procured in violation hereof is void. For the purposes of this section the holding of less than five per cent (5%) of the stock of a corporation is not considered an interest.

* * *