Request By:
[…] Until either of these events occur, officers of the KDFWR have full "peace officer" authority which they may exercise to enforce all criminal laws of Kentucky in the manner as directed by the Commissioner of the KDFWR in his role as appointing authority.

Following the court cases of Mercer and Howard, the Division of Water Patrol was transferred from the Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Cabinet to the Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources in 1994. The authority of Water Patrol Officers to act as peace officers is found in KRS 235.310(1) , which states:

The Commissioner of the Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources shall designate the officers and employees of the Division to enforce the provisions of this Chapter and these officers when duly authorized by the Commissioner shall have the general powers of peace officer for the enforcement of other offenses against the Commonwealth. . . .

But for the change of language substituting the Commissioner of the KDFWR as appointing authority for the Secretary of Natural Resources Cabinet, this enabling statute affecting Water Patrol's "peace officer" authority was not changed.