Request By:
[…] We conclude that this response was consistent with the requirements of the Open Records Act and prior decisions of this office.

Addressing next the records requested from the Sheriff's office, Mr. Rudd advised that, with the exception of the dispatch log which was provided, the sheriff had no records regarding the Frankes. This office has consistently recognized that a public agency's response that it cannot provide copies of records which it does not have or which do not exist is consistent with the Open Records Act. 97-ORD-66.

Finally, KRS 61.874(3) provides in relevant part:

The public agency may prescribe a reasonable fee for making copies of nonexempt public records requested for use for noncommercial purposes which shall not exceed the actual cost of reproduction, including the costs of the media and any mechanical processing cost incurred by the public agency, but not including the cost of staff required.

This provision has been interpreted to mean that the fee charged for copies should be based on the agency's actual expense, not including staff costs. The fee is thus limited to the proportionate cost of maintaining copying equipment by purchase or rental, and the supplies involved.