Request By:
[…] Lathram indicated that, along with his response to the letter of appeal, he provided Mr. Hurst with a signed copy of the contract from his files, since it appeared the Authority could not locate its copy.
We are asked to determine whether the actions and responses of the Authority were in violation of the Open Records Act. For the reasons that follow, we conclude that, with the exception of the amount the Authority charges per copy for its records, the actions of the Authority were in substantial compliance with the Act.
KRS 61.874(3) provides in relevant part:
The public agency may prescribe a reasonable fee for making copies of nonexempt public records requested for use for noncommercial purposes which shall not exceed the actual cost of reproduction, including the costs of the media and any mechanical processing cost incurred by the public agency, but not including the cost of staff required.
This provision has been interpreted to mean that the fee charged for copies should be based on the agency's actual expense, not including staff costs. The fee is thus limited to the proportionate cost of maintaining copying equipment by purchase or rental, and the supplies involved. In Friend v.