Request By:
[…] Upon Mr. Ellenbogen's protest that this charge was excessive, the Library reviewed the invoice related to its purchase of floppy disks and determined that the actual discounted cost of the disk was $ 0.69. The Library informed Mr. Ellenbogen that it would either refund him the $ 0.26 difference or credit that amount towards payment of other records he had requested.
Thus, the Library charged Mr. Ellenbogen the actual cost of the floppy disk as reflected in its invoice. This was consistent with KRS 61.874(3), which permits an agency to charge a reasonable fee for making copies of nonexempt records, "which shall not exceed the actual cost of reproduction, including the costs of the media and any mechanical processing cost incurred by the public agency."
Next we address Mr. Ellenbogen's August 5, 1998 request to inspect certain of the Library's computer records. In its August 11, 1998 response to Mr.