Request By:
[…] I spoke to Parole Board staff and we referred Mr. Chapman to Northpoint Training Center's ("Northpoint") policy regarding Inmate Release Procedures. I had now offered to provide copies of all the regulations and policies which I believed were relevant to his "request." Mr. Chapman has responded that I, on behalf of the Board, have not answered his questions.

501 KAR 1:030, 1:040 and 1:050 are the Administrative Regulations which govern the granting or rescinding of parole. KRS 439.410 states that an order from the Board shall be sufficient warrant and authority for the release of a prisoner on parole. Pursuant to KRS 439.340(2), an inmate "shall be placed on parole only when arrangements have been made for his proper employment or for his maintenance and care, and when the board believes he is able and willing to fulfill the obligations of a law abiding citizen." Mr. Chapman was seen by the Board and recommended for parole. Subsequent to said hearing, the Board received additional information which caused it to reconsider and rescind its previous recommendation.