Request By:
[…] Rastogi with all non-exempt records relating to her.

Mr. DeBin reaffirmed the University's denial of Dr. Rastogi's request for records documenting the creation of her position, noting that "documentation of the rationale for any appointment for any position held by Dr. Rastogi within the College of Medicine has already been provided to her." We examine the propriety of the University's responses below.

Records in the possession of Gay Elste

In 97-ORD-161, this office held that Dr. Rastogi was not entitled to inspect VA Medical Center quality assurance materials on the basis KRS 61.878(1)(k) and 38 USC § 5705(a). At page 13 and 14 of that decision, we observed:

38 USC § 5705(a) provides that "records and documents created by the Department [of Veterans' Affairs] as part of a medical quality-assurance program . . . are confidential and privileged and may not be disclosed to any person or entity except as provided in subsection (b) of this section." The term "medical quality-assurance program" is defined as "a Department systematic health-care review activity designated by the Secretary to be carried out by or for the Department [for the purpose of improving the quality of medical care or improving the utilization of health-care resources