Request By:
[…] Sullivan provided Mr. Bates with a copy of the Cabinet's "Report of Investigation," dated March 21, 1997, which indicates that the result of the investigation in question was that no violation was issued.
In his letter of appeal, Mr. Bates asks this office to determine whether the partial denial of his request was consistent with provisions of the Open Records Act.
From the facts presented, the investigation was concluded with no violation issued. None of the preliminary worknotes were referred to or incorporated into the final agency action. Thus, they are exempt from disclosure under KRS 61.878(1)(j). 96-ORD-66; 95-ORD-100, copies enclosed.
KRS 337.345 provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the cabinet shall not disclose the identity of any individual filing a complaint or request for inspection under any section of this chapter, except as necessary to enforce, and then only with the specific written permission of the complainant. Except as otherwise provided in this section, information secured from inspection of the records, or from the transcriptions thereof, or from inspection of the employer's premises by the commissioner or his authorized representatives, shall be held confidential and shall not be disclosed or be open to any person except such information may be made available to:
(1) Officials concerned with, and for the purposes of administration of the laws relating to matters under the jurisdiction of the commissioner.
(2) Any agency of this or any other state, or any federal agency for the purpose of enforcing KRS 337.275 to 337.325, 337.345, and 337.385 to 337.405;
(3) To the Wage and Hour and Public Contracts Division of the United States, Labor Cabinet.
This statute is incorporated into the Open Records Act by operation of KRS 61.878(1)(l), which authorizes the nonrelease of "public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly."