Request By:
[…] As indicated by the Kentucky Supreme Court in Regional Jail Authority v. Tackett, Ky., 770 S.W.2d 225, 229 (1989):

KRS 441.025 states that a county may provide for the incarceration of prisoners by: '(a) providing and maintaining a jail in the county.' It does not provide that a fiscal court may operate a jail because that is a responsibility granted to the jailer by KRS 71.020.

KRS 71.020 provides, in part:

Each jailer shall have the custody, rule and charge of the jail in his county and of all persons in the jail and shall keep the same himself or by his deputy or deputies.

KRS 71.060 provides:

(1) The jailer shall be liable on his official bond for the conduct of his deputies. The deputies shall have all the powers and be subject to the same penalties as the jailer.

(2) The jailer shall be responsible for the appointment and removal of jail personnel, and the jailer may dismiss his deputies at any time with cause. The number of jail personnel shall be set by the fiscal court in the jail budget. The fiscal court shall establish education and training requirements as permitted by regulations adopted pursuant to KRS 441.055.