Request By:
[…] Authority of the Fiscal Court in Relation to the Jail

At the outset it must be recognized that the fiscal court has broad, express, statutory responsibilities regarding the operation of the jail. The fiscal court does not have similar responsibilities with regard to the county clerk's or sheriff's office.

KRS 441.025 provides, in part, that:

The fiscal court of each county shall provide for the incarceration of prisoners arrested in the county or sentenced or held by order of the courts in the county.

(Emphasis added.)

KRS 441.045(1) provides:

The county governing body shall prescribe rules for the government, security, safety, and cleanliness of the jail and the comfort and treatment of prisoners, provided such rules are consistent with state law.