Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Mr. David H. Bland
Executive Director
Kentucky Jailers Association
Route #2, McCowans Ferry Pike
Versailles, Kentucky 40383

Opinion

Opinion By: David L. Armstrong, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

KRS 441.225, as enacted by the 1984 Session of the General Assembly, reads:

"(1) Except for capital improvements, maintenance, utilities and insurance and except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, the jailer shall have authority to authorize expenditures from the jail budget. Such expenditures shall only be made in accordance with the line item jail budget duly adopted or amended by the fiscal court and the established county procurement code or purchase order procedure of the county. Payment for purchases for the jail shall be subject to fiscal court approval prior to payment. The fiscal court shall not withhold approval of payment for jail expenditures which are within the jail budget and not unlawful.

"(2) The jailer shall submit, in accordance with county payroll procedures, time reports for all full-time and part-time jail personnel and employes to the county treasurer or other designated payroll official.