Request By:
[…] This office has consistently recognized that a public agency cannot furnish access to documents which it does not have or which do not exist. OAG 83-11; OAG 87-54; OAG 88-5; OAG 91-112; OAG 91-203; 94-ORD-65. In the absence of evidence to the contrary, we must assume the truthfulness of the sheriff's department's assertion that the requested records either are not in its custody or do not exist.
KRS 61.872(4) provides:
If the person to whom the application is directed does not have custody or control of the public record requested, that person shall notify the applicant and shall furnish the name and location of the official custodian of the agency's public records.
The sheriff's department properly advised Mr. Curtis that certain of the records he seeks may be in the custody of other public agencies, and identified these agencies. In our view, his response was substantively consistent with the Open Records Act.