Request By:
[…] See OAG 79-69. It is the opinion of this office that since the survey forms, and the return thereof, by private businesses and individuals, as opposed to governmental agencies, was purely voluntary that the exemptions provided by KRS 61.878(1)(a) are applicable. Additionally, disclosure of the information contained in the survey form, particularly whether a business intended to stay in business would certainly have an affect upon future sales.

While it can be argued that a business or corporation is not a person within the meaning of KRS 61.878(1)(a), this office has consistently held that the word "person" shall include all of the definitions provided by KRS 446.010(26) which includes "bodies politic and corporate, societies, communities, the public generally, individuals, partnerships and joint stock companies;".

We believe that much of the information contained in the survey forms, for example such as might be required for the issuance of specific permits, etc. might become a public record which would be subject to inspection.