Request By:
[…] The general resolution of the fiscal court, reappointing "all county workers," would not, however, supersede the express statutory authority of the county judge/executive to employ a county road supervisor.

Removal of County Road Engineer or County Road Supervisor

Your second question consists of three parts, which are restated, in substance, below.

The key statute involved is KRS 179.060. As noted below, that statute has, in our view, been amended by implication, to provide that an appointment or removal by the county judge/executive is subject to approval by the fiscal court.

KRS 179.060 provides, in part:

(1) The county judge/executive may remove the county engineer, appointed under KRS 179.020, at any time for incompetency, malfeasance or misfeasance in office upon written charges after a hearing of which ten (10) days' notice shall be given by serving a copy of the charges upon the county engineer. The hearing shall be at the courthouse, in the county seat.

(2) If upon the hearing the charges are sustained, the county judge executive shall re- move the county engineer and immediately notify him by mail of his removal. The notice shall state specifically the grounds for removal. The record of the proceedings shall be filed in the office of the county clerk.

(Emphasis added.)

Who has to initiate written charges?

Given that KRS 179.060 provides that the county judge/executive may remove the county (road) engineer (or supervisor for incompetency, malfeasance or misfeasance in office upon written charges after a hearing, etc., you ask, who has to initiate the written charges, the county judge or the fiscal court.

There is no express answer to this question in the statutes. Accordingly we must resort to reasoning based upon what the statutes do say.