Request By:
[…] The hearing shall be at the courthouse, in the county seat.

(2) If upon the hearing the charges are sustained, the county judge/executive shall remove the county engineer and immediately notify him by mail of his removal. The notice shall state specifically the grounds for removal. The record of the proceedings shall be filed in the office of the county clerk."

KRS 179.060 provides, in effect, pursuant to KRS 179.020(2), that the county judge/executive can remove a county road supervisor, without the consent of the Fiscal Court.

However, KRS 67.710(7) reads concerning powers of the county judge/executive:

"Exercise with the approval of the fiscal court the authority to appoint, supervise, suspend, and remove county personnel (unless otherwise provided by state law);. . ."

It can be said that KRS 67.710(7) amended by implication KRS 179.060. See

Fiscal Court Com'rs., etc. v. Jefferson, etc., Ky. App., 614 S.W.2d 954 (1981) 959.

Under KRS 179.060, the county judge/executive is not mandated to remove a county engineer or county road supervisor.