Request By:
[…] (Ch. 22, Acts of 1976 Ex. Sess.), we need not decide, because we are firmly of the opinion that the custody and control of the records generated by the courts in the course of their work are inseparable from the judicial function itself, and are not subject to statutory regulation.
This opinion establishes beyond any doubt that the General Assembly has placed in the hands of the Chief Justice the control and regulation of the records of the court. See also, York v. Commonwealth, Ky.App., 815 S.W.2d 415 (1991).
Juvenile court records are afforded additional protection under KRS 610.340. That statute provides, in part:
(1) Unless a specific provision of KRS Chapters 600 to 645 specifies otherwise, all juvenile court records of any nature generated pursuant to KRS Chapters 600 to 645 by any agency or instrumentality, public or private, shall be deemed to be confidential and shall not be disclosed except to the child or parent unless ordered by the court for good cause.
(2) The provisions of this section shall not apply to public officers or employes engaged in the prosecution of cases under KRS Chapters 600 to 645 or other portions of the Kentucky Revised Statutes provided that the inspection of the records and the disclosure of the information contained therein is limited to that required in the investigation and the prosecution of the case.
(3) The provisions of this section shall not apply to employes of the cabinet or its designees responsible for any services under KRS Chapters 600 to 645 or to attorneys for parties involved in actions relating to KRS Chapters 600 to 645 or other prosecutions authorized by the Kentucky Revised Statutes provided that the inspection of the records and the disclosure of the information contained therein is limited to that required in the investigation and the representation of the client in the case.
(4) No person shall disclose any record or any information contained therein except as permitted by this section or other specific section of KRS Chapters 600 to 645, or except as permitted by specific order of the court.
To the extent that the Fayette County Attorney may have in her custody juvenile court records relating to the prosecution of cases involving Antonio Orlando Sullivan, she is bound by this confidentiality provision, which is incorporated into the Open Records Act by operation of KRS 61.878(1)(l).