Request By:
[…] Her letter included a statement that she is appealing the manner in which the school superintendent responded to her requests to inspect documents under the Open Records Act. She complains of having to submit requests for copies, being harassed while inspecting records and being denied access to a public office during regular working hours. Ms. Barclay asks about her status relative to the status of other visitors between the hours of 3:00 p.m. and 4:00 p.m. and the status of policy manuals which she maintains are in the office to inform the public of policies and procedures.

KRS 61.874(1) states in part as follows:

Upon inspection, the applicant shall have the right to make abstracts of the public records and memoranda thereof and to obtain copies of all public records not exempted by the terms of KRS 61.878. When copies are requested, the custodian may require a written request and advance payment of the prescribed fee, including postage where appropriate.

While this particular statutory subsection does authorize a public agency to require a written request for copies, there is no three day response period in this provision.