Opinion By: Chris Gorman, Attorney General; Amye B. Majors, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Rather, its denial must be premised on one or more of the eleven exceptions codified at KRS 61.878(1). Ms. White argues that Kentucky law requires the state registrar of vital statistics to remove all identifying information from vital records when the information is to be used statistically. She does not cite the separate enactment upon which she relies in arriving at this conclusion, nor does she cite the exception to the Open Records Law which incorporates that enactment. For purposes of this appeal, we will assume that Ms. White relied on KRS 213.131, the provisions of which are engrafted upon the Open Records Law by operation of KRS 61.878(1)(k). 3

KRS 213.131 provides:

(1) To protect the integrity of vital records, to insure their proper use, and to insure the efficient and proper administration of the system of vital statistics, it shall be unlawful for any person to permit inspection of, or to disclose information contained in vital records or to copy or issue a copy of all or part of any record except as authorized by this chapter, by regulations, or by order of a court of competent jurisdiction. Administrative regulations adopted by the cabinet shall provide for adequate standards of security and confidentiality of vital records and shall conform to subsection (4) of this section.

(2) The state registrar shall prepare annually an alphabetical list of all persons registered as born in the preceding year. The list shall show the person's name, the mother's maiden name, and the date and county of birth. This list shall be an open record subject to inspection by the public upon request.

(3) The state registrar shall prepare annually an alphabetical list of all persons registered who die in the Commonwealth. This list shall show the name of the deceased and the date and county of death and shall be an open record subject to inspection by the public upon request.

(4) The Cabinet for Human Resources may authorize by regulation the disclosure of information contained in vital records for research and official administrative purposes, if:

(a) All information identifying persons named on the certificate is withheld or removed;

(b) The information is requested by a federal, state, county, or municipal agency of government which needs the data or information in the conduct of official duties; or

(c) The cabinet has prepared, in writing, a statement of the conditions under which the data or records will be used and received an agreement signed by a responsible agent of the research organization agreeing to meet with and conform to the conditions.