Opinion By: Chris Gorman, Attorney General; Thomas R. Emerson, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Rather than restricting sixth class cities to the somewhat archaic position of a city marshal, the repeal of KRS 95.790 and KRS 95.800 enables these cities to enact ordinances to meet their specific law enforcement needs.

KRS 82.082, the municipal "home rule" provision, provides in part that a city may exercise any power and perform any function within its boundaries that is in furtherance of a public purpose of the city and not in conflict with a constitutional provision or statute. KRS 82.082(2) states:

A power or function is in conflict with a statute if it is expressly prohibited by a statute or there is a comprehensive scheme of legislation on the same general subject embodied in the Kentucky Revised Statutes including, but not limited to, the provisions of KRS Chapters 95 and 96.

There is no statute prohibiting cities of the sixth class from establishing and maintaining a police department.