Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

R. Keith Cullinan, Esq.
P. O. Box 32890
Louisville, Kentucky 40232

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; Thomas R. Emerson, Assistant Attorney General

This is in reply to your letter raising a question concerning the authority and responsibility of police officers to enforce the provisions of a particular statute.

You are specifically concerned with KRS 189.520(3), a section of the statute prohibiting the operation of a vehicle while under the influence of intoxicants or drugs, which states, "No peace officer or state police officer shall fail to enforce rigidly this section." You ask whether this particular section confers statewide jurisdiction and responsibility on all peace officers for its enforcement irrespective of the governmental body from which the peace officer's authority arises.