Opinion By: Chris Gorman, Attorney General; Gerard R. Gerhard, Assistant Attorney General
[…] See for example, the principle cited in Boyle v. Campbell, Ky., 450 S.W.2d 265, 268 (1970), although in relation to a "municipal corporation," that such corporations (which we suggest for purposes here involved are analogous to an urban county), as instrumentalities of the state, have only such powers as have been expressly granted by the legislature, or are necessarily implied.

The statute establishing the ordinance making powers of an urban county government are set forth in KRS 67A.070. That statutes provides, in pertinent part:

(1) Urban-county governments may enact and enforce within their territorial limits such tax, licensing, police, sanitary and other ordinances not in conflict with the general statutes of this state now or hereafter enacted, as they shall deem requisite for the health, education, safety, welfare and convenience of the inhabitants of the county and for the effective administration of the urban-county government.

(2) Urban-county government ordinances shall be deemed to conflict with general statutes of this state only:

(a) When the ordinance authorizes that which is expressly prohibited by a general statute; or

(b) When there is a comprehensive scheme of legislation on the same subject embodied in a general statute.

(Emphasis added.)

It will be observed from a reading of KRS 67A.070, that, if there is a comprehensive scheme of legislation embodied in a general statute ( the general statute s, KRS 446.020), on the same subject as would be addressed by a local ordinance, the local ordinance will be deemed to be in conflict with the general statutes of this state, and thus outside the ordinance making power of an urban county