Request By:
[…] The above limited reservation we believe to be fully compatible and consistent with the authority generally granted to cities by the so-called "home rule" legislation you referred to which was passed by the 1980 General Assembly in Senate Bill 41. Section 2 of Senate Bill 41, which has been codified as KRS 82.082, gives cities of the various classes home rule power by providing that any such city may exercise any power and perform any function within its boundaries that is in furtherance of a public purpose of a city and not in conflict with a constitutional provision or statute. KRS 82.082 reads in full as follows:

"(1) A city may exercise any power and perform any function within its boundaries, including the power of eminent domain in accordance with the provisions of the Eminent Domain Act of Kentucky, that is in furtherance of a public purpose of the city and not in conflict with a constitutional provision or statute.

(2) A power or function is in conflict with a statute if it is expressly prohibited by a statute or there is a comprehensive scheme of legislation on the same general subject embodied in the Kentucky Revised Statutes including, but not limited to, the provisions of Chapter 95 and 96."