Request By:
[…] (2) Concerns for health and safety;

(3) Concerns for liability;

(4) Available financial resources; or

(5) Contractual obligations to personnel and other providers of goods and services.

The local board may reject a school council's policy on corporal punishment if the local school board has a policy banning corporal punishment based on concerns for liability or concerns for health and safety. 704 KAR 7:110.

Your last series of questions deal with the exemption from school based decision making for single-school districts. KRS 160.345(5) provides in part:

Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, a local school district shall not be required to implement school based decision making if the local school district contains only one (1) school.

Your questions are:

4(A) Is this exemption forever, or is it just a one year exemption?

There is no indication in KRS 160.345(5) that this is a temporary one year exemption.