Request By:
[…] You have requested an opinion from this office on the following two questions:

1. Can the Superintendent transfer a principal from Site Based School A to Site Based School B upon the retirement of the current principal in School B, without council approval, making a vacancy in Site Based School A?

2. Does the vacancy occur in the district after all transfers are made or prior to the transfers requiring posting of each position?

There are two statutes that address appointment and transfer of principals. KRS 160.380(2)(a) states:

All appointments, promotions and transfers of principals . . . shall be made only by the superintendent of schools, who shall notify the board of the action taken. . . . Supervisors, principals, teachers, and other employees may be appointed by the superintendent for any school year at any time after February 1 preceding the beginning of the school year.

KRS 160.345 addresses the filling of a vacancy in the position of principal in schools where school-based decision making councils exist. KRS 160.345(2)(i) states in part: