Opinion By: Chris Gorman, Attorney General; Amye B. Majors, Assistant Attorney General
[…] For the reasons set forth below, we conclude that the Department erred in denying Mr. Hensley access to documents containing the identities of the bidders for Kentucky Central Life Insurance Company.
The rehabilitation of Kentucky Central is being conducted under Chapter 304 of the Kentucky Revised Statutes. KRS 304.33-010(4) contains a clear statement of purpose, and provides:
The purpose of this subtitle is the protection of the interests of insureds, creditors, and the public generally, with minimal interference with the normal prerogative of proprietors, through:
(a) Early detection of any potentially dangerous condition in an insurer, and prompt application of appropriate corrective measures, neither unduly harsh nor subject to the kind of publicity that would needlessly damage or destroy the insurer [.]
On February 12, 1993, Mr.