Request By:
[…] If, as Mr. Kirtley suggests, the request, as drafted, placed an unreasonable burden on your office, requiring you to produce voluminous public records, you should have so advised Mr. Delegal and invoked KRS 61.872(5). We urge you to review the relevant provisions of the Kentucky Revised Statutes to insure that future responses conform to the Open Records Act.

Turning to the ultimate issue in this appeal, we find that Mr. Kirtley advised Mr. Delegal that he would be required to inspect the requested documents in advance of having copies of them made. KRS 61.874(1) provides, in part:

Upon inspection , the applicant shall have the right to make abstracts of the public records and memoranda thereof, and to obtain copies of all written public records.

(Emphasis added.) This Office has consistently recognized that the right to have copies of records is ancillary to the right of inspection.