Request By:
[…] We shall answer you inquiries in the order received.

1. What is the School System's responsibility as far as allowing Social Workers from the Cabinet of Human Resources to come into the schools and talk with Students?

The school system is required pursuant to KRS 620.030(3) to permit social workers from the Cabinet for Human Resources (CHR) to come into the school and talk with students regarding investigations of dependency, neglect or abuse. KRS 620.030(3) states:

The cabinet upon request shall receive from any agency of the state or any other agency, institution or facility providing services to the child or his family, such cooperation, assistance and information as will enable the cabinet to fulfill its responsibilities under KRS 620.030, KRS 620.040, and KRS 620.050.

KRS 620.030(3).

A. Should the School get permission from the Parents before allowing the Social Workers to talk with the Students?

No, the school does not need to obtain the consent of the parents before allowing CHR to interview the students.