Request By:
[…] Frankfort, Kentucky 40621

Opinion

Opinion By: David L. Armstrong, Attorney General; Kevin M. Noland, General Counsel

This is in response to your request concerning the Cabinet for Human Resources (CHR) personnel interviewing children on school premises without consent of parents in the course of an abuse investigation. Under KRS 199.335 CHR has interviewed children alleged to be victims of abuse on school premises without notification of parents. However, the 1986 General Assembly enacted a new Juvenile Code, which becomes effective July 1, 1987, and as a result recodified KRS 199.335 in KRS 620.030, 620.040, and 620.050. Apparently, inadvertently the following language of KRS 199.335 was deleted from KRS 620.050(3):

"The bureau may request and shall receive from any agency of the state or any other agency, institution or facility providing services to the child or his family, such cooperation, assistance and information as will enable the bureau to fulfill its responsibilities."

Your specific question is whether the new statute requires schools to permit CHR to interview children on school premises without consent of parents in the course of an abuse investigation.