Request By:
[…] (1) The fiscal court of each county shall provide for the transportation of prisoners as necessary from the jail budget. All vehicles used for the purpose of transporting prisoners shall be equipped with security screens and two-way radios.

(2) The fiscal court shall not be required to provide for the transportation of prisoners on work release.

(3) The fiscal court shall not be responsible for providing transportation to prisoners being held out of the county at the time of their release.

As related to the Montgomery County Regional Jail, and transportation of prisoners, KRS 441.510 provides:

(1) If an accused is confined in a detention facility, he shall be transported as necessary in accordance with the following provisions, unless otherwise ordered by the court:

* * *

(c) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section [which has no application to current circumstances in Montgomery County], in all other cases the sheriff of the county where the prisoner is incarcerated shall carry out this duty.

(2) If an accused is sentenced to confinement, the sheriff shall deliver him to the proper detention facility, with these exceptions: [Exceptions have no applicability regarding current circumstances in Montgomery County.]

(Emphasis added.)