Request By:
[…] Your first question asks whether the facility known as the Montgomery County Regional Jail is a county jail or an urban-county facility. The jail facility in Montgomery County, known as the Montgomery County Regional Jail, is, from a legal perspective, a "county jail, " that is, one maintained by a county other than an "urban-county. " The "urban-county" form of government provided for by KRS 67A.010 et seq. , has not been adopted in Montgomery County and, therefore, Montgomery County's jail is not an "urban-county facility."

You ask who is responsible to transport prisoners. KRS 441.025 provides in part:

(1) The fiscal court of each county shall provide for the incarceration of prisoners arrested in the county or sentenced or held by order of the courts in the county.

(2) The fiscal court shall provide for the incarceration of prisoners by:

(a) Providing and maintaining a jail in the county; or

(b) Contracting with another county or a city for the incarceration and care of its prisoners; and

(c) Providing for the transportation of prisoners, as provided for in KRS 441.505 and 441.510 including the provision of vehicles, drivers and guards.

* * *

(Emphasis added.)

KRS 441.505 provides:

(1) The fiscal court of each county shall provide for the transportation of prisoners as necessary from the jail budget. All vehicles used for the purpose of transporting prisoners shall be equipped with security screens and two-way radios.

(2) The fiscal court shall not be required to provide for the transportation of prisoners on work release.