Request By:
[…] You have written on behalf of James Murphy, the sheriff of Campbell County, to ask a series of questions relating to his duties. We will answer the questions as propounded.

1. Who is responsible for maintaining a county jail facility which is adequate both in size and housing requirements for the needs of Campbell County?

Answer: The fiscal court bears this responsibility. See OAG 78-129, copy enclosed, wherein this office opined that KRS 67.080 operates an affirmative duty on the fiscal court to maintain an adequate jail. The language of KRS 67.080 was amended in 1978. As a result of that amendment the language which provided that the fiscal court may secure a sufficient jail was deleted and the following language was inserted which states:

"(2) The fiscal court shall:

(a) appropriate county funds . . . for purposes required by law;

(b) as needed, cause the construction, operation and maintenance of all county buildings and other structures. . . ."

Pursuant to KRS 67.080 (2)(b) the fiscal court continues to have an affirmative duty to provide an adequate jail.