Request By:
[…] Unless exempted by other provisions of KRS 61.870 to 61.884, public records exempted under this provision shall be open after enforcement action is completed or a decision is made to take no action. Provided, however that the exemptions provided by this subsection shall not be used by the custodian of the records to delay or impede the exercise of rights granted by KRS 61.870 to 61.884.

Moreover, KRS 61.878(1)(j) authorizes the withholding of "Public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly." The Kentucky Revised Statutes provide for such nondisclosure of intelligence and investigative reports maintained by criminal justice agencies prior to the completion of the prosecution or the decision not to prosecute at KRS 17.150(2).