Request By:
[…] He states that your position relative to the photographs is unreasonable.

The undersigned Assistant Attorney General talked with you by telephone on April 13, 1988, and you advised that the matter is still considered to be an open case and an uncompleted investigation by the Kentucky State Police.

OPINION OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL

Among the public records which may be excluded from public inspection in the absence of a court order authorizing inspection are those described in KRS 61.878(1)(f):

"Records of law enforcement agencies or agencies involved in administrative adjudication that were compiled in the process of detecting and investigating statutory or regulatory violations if the disclosure of the information would harm the agency by revealing the identity of informants not otherwise known or by premature release of information to be used in a prospective law enforcement action or administrative adjudication. Unless exempted by other provisions of KRS 61.870 to 61.884, public records exempted under this provision shall be open after enforcement action is completed or a decision is made to take no action. Provided, however, that the exemptions provided by this subsection shall not be used by the custodian of the records to delay or impede the exercise of rights granted by KRS 61.870 to 61.884."

In addition, KRS 61.878(1)(j) provides that "Public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly" are excluded from the application of the Open Records Act and shall be subject to public inspection only upon an order of a court of competent jurisdiction.