Request By:
[…] The classified service to which KRS 18A.005 to 18A.200 shall apply shall comprise all positions in the state service now existing or hereafter established, except the following: . . . .

Nowhere in the list from (a) to (y) is the Department of Education exempted from the classified service. Moreover, KRS 156.016(3) does not indicate that the Department of Education is to be removed from the merit system, but states that the actions authorized "are designed for a single time use only in response to the education situation." In view of the fact that any employee rehired by the Department of Education would be a new employee, that employee, so long as he is hired into a classified position, would be required to serve a probationary period following the completion of which the individual would have status in the