Request By:
[…] Fourth, you ask whether seniority is a vested property right under KRS Chapter 18A. It is the opinion of this Office that seniority is not a vested property right under KRS Chapter 18A.

The property right is that right set forth, above, in 18A.095(1), not to be "dismissed, demoted, suspended or otherwise penalized except for cause." KRS 156.016 does not provide for seniority for purposes of termination of rehiring in the Department of Education . KRS 156.016(1). Nevertheless, seniority applies in all other agencies under the provisions of KRS 18A.135(2) in that all employees of the Department of Education are to be treated as career employees (with a minimum of sixteen years service) when placed on reemployment lists. KRS 156.016(1). "If more than one (1) career employe requests to be placed on the reemployment list for any job classification, the department [of personnel] shall list the names of such career employes in the order of their seniority. " KRS 18A.135(2). [Bracketed language added.]