Request By:
[…] Your first question pertains to KRS 156.016, which gives the Commissioner of Education the authority to reorganize the Department of Education. In particular, you ask whether a formal executive order complying with KRS 12.028 should be filed, and, if so, who must sign such an order to give it full legal effect.

It is the opinion of this Office that, although you are an appointed chief executive officer of the Department of Education, as Commissioner you have executive authority, unilaterally, to reorganize the Department, one time, under the mandate of KRS 156.016(3), which states:

The actions authorized by this section are designed for a single time use only in response to the education situation. Following July 1, 1991, your authority as Commissioner to reorganize the Department will be subject to the authority of the Governor under KRS 12.028. On July 1, 1991, while you have the authority to reorganize the Department, you may wish to file an executive order with the Legislative Research