Request By:
[…] Re: Whether Constable May Also Serve as Part-Time Deputy Jailer. AGO Corr. No. 91-(O)-767.

By letter of May 14, 1991, you ask, in substance, whether a constable may also serve as a part-time deputy jailer.

In our view the answer is yes. Discussion follows.

When one holding one county office seeks to be employed in a second county office, a question may arise as to whether the holding of two offices is legally permissible, as certain county offices are statutorily designated as being incompatible with others. In other instances a common law incompatibility may exist.

KRS 61.080(2) provides:

The offices of justice of the peace, county judge/executive, surveyor, sheriff, deputy sheriff, coroner, constable, jailer and clerk or deputy clerk of a court, shall be incompatible, the one (1) with any of the others. The office of county judge/executive and county school superintendent are incompatible.

The above quoted provision, while mentioning a deputy sheriff and a deputy clerk, makes no mention of a deputy jailer.