Request By:
[…] Henry County Attorney
P.O. Box 108
New Castle, Kentucky 40050

Opinion

Opinion By: David L. Armstrong, Attorney General; Thomas R. Emerson, Assistant Attorney General

This is in reply to your letter asking whether the elected coroner may also hold the position of deputy jailer. The deputy jailer position is a 40 hour per week job while the post of coroner in your county is a part time position paying $2,400.00 annually. You have reviewed the incompatibility statute and in your opinion a person is not prohibited from holding both of the positions involved here at the same time.

KRS 61.080(2) provides as follows:

"The offices of justice of the peace, county judge/executive, surveyor, sheriff, deputy sheriff, coroner, constable, jailer and clerk or deputy clerk of a court, shall be incompatible, the one with any of the others. The office of county judge/executive and county school superintendent are incompatible. "

While the statute clearly prohibits a person from holding at the same time the offices of coroner and jailer, the statute does not list the office of deputy jailer.